5/6/08

Homeward Bound

( The sponsors of my trip)


So I have been looking at some of my previous posts, and I have realized that I have not been very personal with my readers. I feel as if you really do not know me. With this realized I have decided to take you on a journey with me.

"Journey? You call going from Pennsylvania to North Carolina a journey? All you did was drive for an hour then hop on a couple of planes. All you did was go HOME!!!"

Ok. So I will admit that it is not anything really fancy, but I still think it would be beneficial for my readers to take a trip with me. Maybe they will get to know me a little better.

Let's begin.



I had to drive 1.5 hours Tuesday morning so I decided to go to bed early. Much earlier than normal. Felt weird being in the bed during the time when I am normally out enjoying myself.













DAMN!!! I had to wake up to pee. I hate when that happens. I was SOOOO sleepy. I did not even know I took this picture. I must have took it in my sleep. Did not even know that I was capable of doing something like that. I am much more cooler than I thought.























Ok. Time to wake up. I feel invigorated, as you can tell. I absolutely HATE the noise my alarm clock makes. Guess that is what makes a good alarm clock though. Good thing I decided to pack the night before. Normally I do not plan/pack ahead.





I am half way finished with my morning ritual. Deodorant on. Hair combed. Smelling good. I love the way I look. Don't touch me.....I'm HOT!!!!




















Fully dressed ready to roll. Hold up. Gotta eat a little bit first. I know it is kind of early for pork chops and green beans, but I can not travel on an empty stomach. If you are wondering, yes I can cook. I LOVE to cook.



I am going home for a week and this is all of the luggage I am taking with me. Ladies take a note. Just because you are going out of town does not mean that you have to take your entire wardrobe. Just take a few bags and make it work. No, just playing. Women, take all of the luggage you want. As long as you are happy with how you are looking, I am happy.





All packed up and ready to go. Just felt like posing in the hallway. Be honest people... you know you are feeling the hat. This hat had been with me for a few years now. I got it when I went to Africa. I had to keep the sun off of me, and this hat did a terrific job. I absolutely LOVE this hat.

















This is my car 1991 Toyota Celica. This is probably the CLEANEST 91 Celica you will EVER see. I got a really good deal on it. It has the standard package, but the mileage that was on it was super low for its age. At this point in time there are only 168,000 miles on it. I LOVE MY CAR!!!


























Alright, in my car ready to hit the road. Nothing like high gas prices to kill my good mood. I remember when gas was 99 cent a gallon and $1.02 was high. Good thing I have a small tank and I get almost 30 miles to the gallon.



After about 1.5 hour drive and a switch of transportation, I arrive at my destination. Time to catch my plane. It is so much cheaper to fly out of Harrisburg than to fly out of State College. That's why I do not mind driving to another town. Nothing like saving a little money.



Waiting for the plane to start boarding. Sometimes ambiance music can suck. Elevator music for example, it sucks most of the time. I was enjoying the sounds of the Temptation's hit "Poppa was a Rolling Stone". Right when I was starting to enjoy the music, the announcement for my plane came over the P.A. system. Oh well, next stop Philadelphia!!!























A shot of the ground, and me taking in all of this beautiful scenery. You know what I hate about sleeping on the plane? I do not get anything to drink, nor do I get the snack. I really enjoy that drink and snack. I usual get ginger ale with my pretzels.



Nothing interesting here. Just made it to Philly. Gotta wait about an hour until I catch my next flight.





One thing I could never understand is why people decide to invade your personal space. For example, when I am in the bathroom there is no reason why you should use the urinal beside me if there are plenty others. This lady in the pink shirt decided to sit right beside me when there were seats all over the place as you can see in the other three pictures. That is something that I can not stand.



After an hour long plane ride, which I slept through, we land in my home state of NC. Feels good to be home. I go and grab my bags and wait for my dad to come and pick me up. And wait, and wait, and wait.






















Finally, my dad comes to pick me up. That's my old car. He bought it from the junkyard and paid to have it fixed. The car was in great mechanical condition, there was just body damage. I really enjoyed driving that car. It is a 1992 Acura Integra GS. That little car can really move. He rubs it in my face every chance he gets.






Finally!! I am home. Well, its time for me to sign off. I hope you have had fun with me today. I am assuming that you have learned a little about me. If not, then read it again.


It feels good to be home.
~sTeW~

9 comments:

niki.mac said...

aaaaw i love this post!!

looks like you were sleeping with your booty in the air in that first pic... lol

hey mr. rouse!! your dad is always so smooth... gotta love it!

i will be coming to see you TODAY after my exam.

holler scholar ;)

kid.a said...

cool post. yeah my toyota gets great gas mileage as well...thats probably why i haven't gotten rid of it!

i remember when the high was $1.02 as well...but i wasn't driving back then so i didn't get a chance to take advantage of it...

PrettyBlack said...

That is was just adorable and very enjoyable...Please tell me that's an Obama '08 sign in the yard!

North Carolina Stood UP for Obama last night only 1/3 Black and he killed it...Good sh%t!

karrie b. said...

u camera whoring while sleep...loves it.

license plate...loves it.

i just loved this whole post, stewnasty.

i've been to raleigh and durham when i was 16...it was only poppin cuz i was with fun ppl.

-KB

Taryn "Skinny Genes" B. said...

thank god for your small tank lol...you seem like a smart traveler from the pictures..what are you doing eating left overs for breakfast? lol

MsPuddin said...

that was cute.

sorry didnt mean to get mushy. I like your cloud pillow, mmm comfy...how did you take a pic of yourself sleep?

Stew said...

@niki - sleeping with my booty in the air??? i def do not do that. but you know my pops has to clean at all times. he can help it.

@kid - what ever you do do not get rid of that thing. atleast until gas goes down. and those low gas price days are so nostalgic now

@prettyblack - we really did big things for him. we got his back. i will pass on the love to all of my other north carolinians

@karrie - i dont know what happened with the camera & sleeping thing. its really weird. had to take the tags down...not really a good look, too many crazies in the world, but atleast you got to see it.

@Skinny Genes - small tank indeed. i guess i am a smart traveller, i do what i can. as far as the leftovers...i have to make sure that i had something on my belly before i went out, plus i did not want to leave food in the fridge.

@Puddin - you make me feel so special, i like the mushy stuff. that actually is not a "cloud" pillow. well it has clouds on it, but it has disney characters on it and they are falling from the sky. hope they make it down safely.

1/3 of what I used to be said...

Hey! I came over here from Niki's blog if you're wondering lol

Anyway, cute post. It did feel like we were traveling with you. I'm glad you made it home safely.

your car has only 168,000 miles on it??? Mine already has 130,000 and its a 98 smh lol Yea I'd love that car too lol

i.can't.complain. said...

so ure stew....

mystery solved.

nice trip. sweet pics.

beautiful house.

glad your pops finally arrived to pick u up.

-1-